MENU

2018 Golden puck Awards: the nominees are revealed

QMJHL

The Quebec Major Junior Hockey League recently unveiled the list of finalists for the 2017-18 Golden Puck Awards. The various trophies will be awarded at the annual event which will be held at the Étoile Banque Nationale in Brossard on April 4th. Halifax Mooseheads players Otto Somppi, Filip Zadina and Justin Barron were nominated in five categories.

Here are this year’s nominees:

Jacques-Plante Trophy — Best goals-against average

  • Samuel Harvey — Rouyn-Noranda Huskies

Rookie of the Year

  • Colten Ellis – Rimouski Océanic
  • Alexis Lafrenière – Rimouski Océanic

Ron-Lapointe Trophy – Coach of the Year

  • Serge Beausoleil – Rimouski Océanic
  • Joël Bouchard – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • Dominique Ducharme – Drummondville Voltigeurs

Marcel-Robert Trophy – Scholastic Player of the Year

  • Alexandre Alain – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • Matthew Welsh – Charlottetown Islanders
  • Antoine Samuel – Quebec Remparts

Émile «Butch» Bouchard Trophy – Best Defenseman

  • Charle-Édouard D’Astous – Rimouski Océanic
  • Noah Dobson – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
  • Olivier Galipeau – Acadie-Bathurst Titan

Frank-J.-Selke Trophy – Sportsman of the Year

  • Jakob Pelletier – Moncton Wildcats
  • Otto Somppi – Halifax Mooseheads
  • Joël Teasdale – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada

 Humanitarian and Community Involvement Trophy

  • Thomas Grégoire – Sherbrooke Phoenix
  • Charle-Édouard D’Astous – Rimouski Océanic
  • Vincent Tremblay-Lapalme – Chicoutimi Saguenéens

Maurice-Filion Trophy – General Manager of the Year

  • Serge Beausoleil – Rimouski Océanic
  • Joël Bouchard – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • Dominique Ducharme – Drummondville Voltigeurs

Jean-Béliveau Trophy – Top Scorer

  • Alex Barré-Boulet – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada

Michael-Bossy Trophy – Top Professional Prospect

  • Noah Dobson – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
  • Joe Veleno – Drummondville Voltigeurs
  • Filip Zadina – Halifax Mooseheads

Paul-Dumont Trophy – Personality of the Year

  • Drake Batherson – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • Dominique Ducharme – Drummondville Voltigeurs
  • Alexis Lafrenière – Rimouski Océanic

Michel-Brière Trophy – Most Valuable Player

  • Vitalii Abramov – Victoriaville Tigres
  • Alex Barré-Boulet – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • Samuel Harvey – Rouyn-Noranda Huskies

The following trophies have already been awarded in special pre-game ceremonies:

Guy-Carbonneau (Best Defensive Forward), Kevin-Lowe (Best Defensive Defenseman), Robert-Lebel (Best goals-against-average – Team), Jean-Rougeau (Regular Season Champions), Luc-Robitaille (Best Offensive Team), Michel-Bergeron (Offensive Rookie of the Year) and Raymond-Lagacé (Defensive Rookie of the year).

Winners are listed in bold.

Guy-Carbonneau – Best Defensive Forward

  • Samuel Dove-McFalls – Rimouski Océanic
  • Maxime Comtois – Victoriaville Tigres
  • Otto Somppi – Halifax Mooseheads

Kevin Lowe – Best Defensive Defenseman

  • Noah Dobson – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
  • Tobbie Paquette-Bisson – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • Charle-Édouard D’Astous – Rimouski Océanic

Michel-Bergeron Trophy – Offensive Rookie of the Year

  • Alexis Lafrenière – Rimouski Océanic
  • Jakob Pelletier – Moncton Wildcats
  • Filip Zadina – Halifax Mooseheads

Raymond-Lagacé Trophy – Defensive Rookie of the Year

  • Justin Barron – Halifax Mooseheads
  • Colten Ellis –  Rimouski Océanic
  • Radim Salda – Saint John Sea Dogs


Robert-Lebel – Best goals-against-average – Team

  • Rimouski Océanic

Jean-Rougeau – Regular Season Champions

  • Blainville-Boisbriand Armada

Luc Robitaille – Best Offensive Team

  • Drummondville Voltigeurs

You can follow all the action on April 4th on Twitter #goldenpuck. TVA Sports will broadcast the Awards and induction ceremonies at a later date.

More News
Roster Spotlight: The Rookies
2 days ago
Dogs hand Herd 1st Preseason loss 6-3
5 days ago
Preseason continues Sunday in Saint John
7 days ago
Meet The Future: Justin Barron
1 week ago
'20-'21 Mooseheads Regular Season Schedule
1 week ago
2:09
Training Camp Presented by Eastlink Update
1 week ago